Privacy Policy

Updated: October 2018

Overview

Pallett Valo LLP (“Pallett Valo”) values your privacy. We appreciate the trust you place in us when you contact us to inquire about our legal services. We are committed to collecting, using and disclosing personal information in a responsible manner, and only to the extent necessary for the legal services we provide. Our Privacy Policy (the “Policy”) describes how we treat personal information from clients and non-clients when they visit our office or website, or contact us by e-mail, phone or fax. Our confidentiality obligations as a law firm are governed by the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”), the Rules of Professional Conduct as set out by the Law Society of Ontario and solicitor-client privilege.

Collection, Use and Disclosure

Personal information means information about an identifiable individual or as information that allows an individual to be identified.  The personal information we collect varies from case to case. However, it typically includes a client name, home address, telephone number, personal e-mail address, billing/account information, credit card information, information about a client’s legal issue and information incidental to providing our legal advice and services. We may collect this information directly from you or from other sources, as needed.

To help us make credit decisions about clients, to try to prevent fraud, and to check the identity of new clients, on occasion we may request information about you from the files of consumer reporting agencies.  We may also collect our clients’ personal health information, the personal information of opposing parties, and other personal information. Under PIPEDA, personal information does not include certain business contact information when that information is used to communicate with individuals in relation to their employment, business or profession.

We use personal information to perform professional legal services and to send you our accounts for services and information about your particular legal matter.  We may collect and use e-mail and mailing addresses in order to send you marketing materials, but will only do so with your express consent. If you would like to withdraw your consent, please contact our marketing team at marketing@pallettvalo.com or by clicking “unsubscribe” in any marketing communication received from Pallett Valo.

We may disclose personal information to third parties when we engage them in the course of providing you legal services. This disclosure will occur with your consent. We will only disclose your personal information without your consent where it is permitted or required by law and we will not disclose more information than is reasonably necessary.

Security

We take all reasonable administrative and technological precautions to protect the personal information you share with us. It may be stored in locked cabinets and offices. We also store personal information securely in file management databases which are only accessible through a password-protected virtual private network. All of our firm members are trained to collect, use and disclose personal information only as necessary to fulfill our clients’ needs and in accordance with this Policy. You should be aware, however, that e-mail is not an absolutely secure medium, and you should be aware of this when contacting us to send personal or confidential information.

We use various service providers to perform services on our behalf. These include, but are not limited to, storage companies, couriers, process servers, search houses, building security and cleaners. These parties have limited access to certain personal information that we have collected and must agree to protect your personal information in accordance with privacy policies similar to this one.

Access to Personal Information

Upon your written request, subject to certain exceptions, Pallett Valo will inform you of the existence, use and disclosure of your personal information and will provide you access to such information.  Access requests should be sent to Pallett Valo’s Privacy Officer, using the contact information below.  Detailed requests which require archive or other retrieval costs may be subject to a fee.

Website Use

We use Google Analytics to analyze traffic to our website. Pallett Valo only collects personal information that you submit voluntarily, such as when you provide your contact information to be added to our marketing list. We may also use cookies and other tracking technologies to collect information about your website usage.  A cookie is a small text file containing a unique identification number that identifies the visitor’s browser, but not necessarily the visitor, to our computers each time our website is visited. You are not obliged to accept a cookie and you can modify your browser so that it will not accept cookies. However, if you refuse to accept cookies, you may not be able to use some of the features available on our website.

Our website may contain links to other websites that may collect your personal information. You should review the privacy policies of such third parties before providing them with any personal information. Pallett Valo does not assume any responsibility for their privacy policies.

Record Retention

We are required to maintain certain personal information for a period of time for various reasons, including so we may answer your questions relating to any legal service we provided to you and to meet the requirements of the Law Society of Ontario and our insurers. All personal information will be disposed of when appropriate and in a secure manner.

Questions and Concerns

Pallett Valo reserves the right to modify or supplement this Privacy Policy at any time. Our Privacy Officer is accountable for compliance with the Policy and applicable privacy legislation. If you require any information on our privacy practices, please contact our Privacy Officer at:

Privacy Officer
Pallett Valo LLP
77 City Centre Drive
West Tower, Suite 300
Mississauga, Ontario L5B 1M5
Tel: 905.273.3022
Fax: 905.273.6920
Toll Free: 1.800.323.3781
privacy@pallettvalo.com

Pallett Valo LLP Privacy Law Group

Privacy is a serious matter. Our privacy group can assist your business by conducting a privacy audit to determine your practices related to personal information. We can assist in the creation of privacy policies that meet the requirements of applicable privacy legislation and in the training of your staff to ensure they are compliant. For more information, contact a member of our Privacy Law Group at 905.273.3300.

If you would like additional copies of the bulletin, or know of anyone who would be interested in joining our mailing list, please contact Marketing Coordinator at marketing@pallettvalo.com.

We have used over 10 Pallett Valo lawyers on different matters and find that they are always responsive.
Dr. Don Pinchin, Pinchin Environmental Ltd.